FacebookThis Week's Featured WinesWedding Registry

News ยป Go back

Taste BC 2009 - Food and Drink Awards

Liberty’s Taste BC 2009 Delights Vancouverites,
Raises Dollars for BC Children’s Hospital

Wild Goose wins Best in Show; Miku Restaurant & Vista D’oro are People’s Choices

VANCOUVER, British Columbia (January 29, 2009) – Great wine, delectable food, hundreds of revelers and all for a wonderful cause.

That describes Taste BC 2009, Liberty Merchant Company’s second annual celebration of local flavours and the people who create them. The celebration of local food and drink brought together the elite in British Columbia’s food and beverage industry while also raising proceeds for the BC Children’s Hospital’s Oak Tree Clinic.

Held on January 22nd at the Hyatt Regency Hotel, Taste BC 2009 drew 650 people as Vancouverites indulged in tastings from some of the finest restaurants, wineries, breweries and cheese purveyors in BC.

The Best in Show winner was the 2007 Wild Goose Gewurztraminer. Vista D’oro won the People’s Choice Award for Favourite Drink while Miku Restaurant took the Favourite Food prize.

“We’re overwhelmed by the positive response from everyone who attended. Taste BC has really captured the imagination of people in the industry and the public. The fact that we can come together for such a worthy charity says a great deal about the generosity of our community,” says Liberty’s Director of Marketing Regan Schwartz.

Liberty Merchant Company extends their appreciation to everyone who donated time, effort and product to the cause:

Sponsors: CTV, Fully Loaded Tea, The Hyatt Regency Hotel, Hy’s Steakhouse, Kettle Valley Winery, Riedel, Sleep Country Canada, Spinnaker’s Brewpub & Guesthouses, TPH, V&J Plant Shop Ltd., Vancouver Playhouse Festival, and Whistler Water.

Participants:

Drink: 8th Generation Vineyards, Arrowleaf Winery, Artisan Sakemaker at Granville Island, Averill Creek Winery, Black Hills Estate Winery, Black Widow Winery, Blasted Church Vineyards, Burrowing Owl Vineyards, Cedar Creek Estate Winery, Chase & Warren Estate Winery, Clos du Soleil, Deep Creek & Hainle Vineyards, Dirty Laundry Vineyard, Domaine de Chambertin, Dunham & Froese Estate Winery, Elephant Island Fruit Winery, Ex Nihilo Vineyards, Fairview Cellars, Forbidden Fruit Winery, Fort Wine Company, Garry Oaks Winery, Gehringer Brothers Winery, Gray Monk Estate Winery, Herder Winery & Vineyards, Hester Creek Winery, Hillside Estate Winery, Howe Sound Brewing Company, Howling Bluff Winery, Kettle Valley Winery, Lake Breeze Vineyards, La Stella Winery, Le Vieux Pin, Little Straw Vineyards, Meyer Family Vineyards, Misconduct Winery, Mt. Boucherie Estate Winery, Noble Ridge Vineyard & Winery, Okanagan Spirits, Osoyoos Larose, Phillips Brewing Company, Poplar Grove Winery, Quinta Ferreira Estate Winery, R & B Brewing Company, Road 13 Vineyards, Robin Ridge Winery, Russell Brewing Company, Salt Spring Island Vineyards, Saturna Island Estate Winery, Sea Cider Farm and Ciderhouse, See Ya Later Ranch, Seven Stones, St. Hubertus Estate Winery, Stag’s Hollow Winery, Stoneboat Vineyards, Summerhill Pyramid Winery, Tangled Vines Estate Winery, Tantalus Vineyards, Thornhaven Estates Winery, Tinhorn Creek Vineyards, Tugwell Creek Meadery,Twisted Tree Winery, Vista D’oro, and Wild Goose Winery.

Food:
Gone Crackers, Benton Brothers Fine Cheese, La Baguette et L’Echalote, Whole Foods Market, McLean Organic Foods, Roger’s Chocolates, Rodney’s Oyster House, O’Douls Restaurant and Bar, 2 Chefs and a Table, Gastropod, Mon Bella Bistoria, and Miku Restaurant.

Entertainment:
Lesismore

PEOPLE’S CHOICE AWARDS

Favourite Drink: Vista D'oro 2007 D'oro Walnut.
Favourite Food: Miku Restaurant’s Sushi Selection

OFFICIAL JUDGING RESULTS

BEST IN SHOW: Wild Goose 2007 Gewurztraminer

GOLD WINNERS:

Lake Breeze 2007 Semillon • Stellar's Jay 2003 Brut • Tantalus 2006 Old Vine Riesling • Tantalus 2007 Riesling • Victoria Spirits Victoria Gin • Wild Goose 2007 Pinot Gris • Wild Goose 2007 Stony Slope Riesling.

SILVER WINNERS:

Arrowleaf 2006 Merlot • Arrowleaf 2006 Solstice Chardonnay •Arrowleaf 2007 Gewurztraminer •Arrowleaf 2007 Pinot Gris •Averill Creek Vineyard 2006 Pinot Noir • Black Widow Winery 2007 Cabernet/Merlot • Blasted Church 2007 Chardonnay Musque • Burrowing Owl Vineyards 2005 Syrah • Cedar Creek 2006 Cabernet/Merlot • Cedar Creek 2006 Estate Select Merlot • Cedar Creek 2006 Select Chardonnay • Deep Creek 2006 Old Vines Estate Riesling • Dunham & Froese 2007 Pinot Blanc • Elephant Island NV Cassis • Fairview Cellars 2006 The Bear Meritage • Forbidden Fruit Winery 2006 Earthseries Cabernet Sauvignon • Fort Wine Co. 2007 "Cold Snap" Apple • Garry Oaks 2007 Pinot Gris • Gehringer Brothers 2007 Pinot Gris • Gehringer Brothers 2007 Pinot Noir • Gehringer Brothers 2007 Optimum Pinot Noir • Gray Monk 2006 Odyssey Brut • Herder 2007 Josephine Meritage • Howe Sound Brewery Father Johns Winter Ale • Howe Sound Brewery Garibaldi Honey Pale Ale • Lake Breeze 2006 Seven Poplars Merlot • Lake Breeze 2007 Seven Poplars Chardonnay • Meyer Family Vineyards 2007 Micro Cuvee Chardonnay • Meyer Family Vineyards 2007 Tribute Chardonnay • Mt.Boucherie 2004 Summit Reserve Meritage • Mt.Boucherie 2006 Pinot Noir • Mt.Boucherie 2007 Pinot Gris • Oak Bay 2007 Gewurztraminer • Osoyoos Larose 2006 Meritage • Poplar Grove 2005 Merlot • Poplar Grove 2005 Legacy • Poplar Grove 2006 Chardonnay • Quinta Ferreira 2007 Chardonnay • R&B Brewing Raven Cream Ale • R&B Brewing Red Devil Pale Ale • Road 13 Vineyards 2006 Cabernet Sauvignon Road 13 Vineyards 2007 Viognier • Road 13 Vineyards 2007 Honest John's White • Road 13 Vineyards 2007 Jackpot Pinot Noir • Robin Ridge 2007 Chardonnay • Russell Brewing Company Pale Ale • Sea Cider Farm & Cider House 2007 Pippens Apple • Seven Stones 2006 Meritage • St.Hubertus 2007 Riesling • Tantalus 2007 Pinot Noir • Thornhaven Estates 2007 Gewurztraminer • Wild Goose Blanc de Noir.

BRONZE WINNERS:

8th Generation 2007 Pinot Gris • 8th Generation 2007 Dry Riesling • 8th Generation 2007 Pinot Rose • Arrowleaf 2005 Late Harvest Vidal • Arrowleaf 2006 Pinot Noir • Arrowleaf 2006 Solstice Reserve Red Meritage • Arrowleaf 2006 Zweigelt • Black Hills 2007 Chardonnay • Cedar Creek 2006 Select Syrah • Clos de Soleil 2006 Similkameen Valley Sauvignon Blanc • Clos de Soleil 2006 Similkameen Valley Red Cabernet/Merlot • Dirty Laundry 2006 Reserve Chardonnay • Dirty Laundry 2007 Pinot Gris • Domaine de Chambertin 2006 Barrel Reserve Chardonnay • Domaine de Chambertin 2007 Gewurztraminer • Elephant Island NV Crab Apple • Elephant Island NV Stellaport • Fairview Cellars 2006 Madcap Cabernet/Merlot • Forbidden Fruit Winery 2006 Icelady Mistelle Apple Aperitif • Forbidden Fruit Winery 2007 Cerise d’Eve Cherry Port • Forbidden Fruit Winery 2007 Crushed Innocence White Peach • Fort Wine Co. 2007 "Isle Queen" Blackberry • Fort Wine Co. 2007 "Pick Me" Strawberry • Garry Oaks 2006 Pinot Noir • Gehringer Brothers 2007 Private Reserve Riesling • Gray Monk 2007 Pinot Auxerrois • Gray Monk 2007 Riesling • Gray Monk 2007 Rot Berger Rose • Herder 2007 Pinot Gris • Herder 2007 Three Sisters Blend • Hester Creek 2005 Reserve Cabernet Franc • Hester Creek Pinot Blanc • Howe Sound Brewery Devils Elbow IPA • Howe Sound Brewery Rail Ale Nut Brown • Le Vieux Pin 2006 Perigee Pinot Noir • Mt.Boucherie 2006 Gewurztraminer • Noble Ridge 2006 Pinot Noir • Oak Bay 2007 Gamay Noir • Oak Bay 2007 Marechal Foch • Poplar Grove 2007 Pinot Gris • R&B Brewing Sungod Wheat Ale • Road 13 Vineyards 2007 Honest John's Red Meritage • Robin Ridge 2006 Merlot • Robin Ridge 2007 Gamay Noir • Russell Brewing Company Extra Special Lager • Russell Brewing Company Honey Blonde Ale • Saturna Island NV Vinsera Fortified • See Ya Later Ranch 2006 Gewurztraminer • Stags Hollow 2007 Simply Noir • Stoneboat Vineyards 2006 Pinotage • Summerhill Pyramid Winery 2007 Ehrenfelser • Tinhorn Creek 2006 Cabernet Franc • Tinhorn Creek 2007 Pinot Gris • Tugwell Creek Meadery 2006 Solstice Metheglin Spiced Honey Mead • Tugwell Creek Meadery 2006 Wassail Gold Sack Mead • Vista D'oro 2007 D'oro.

HONOURABLE MENTION WINNERS:

Averill Creek Vineyard 2007 Pinot Grigio • Deep Creek 2006 Pinot Noir • Ex Nihilo 2005 Merlot • Ex Nihilo 2006 Riesling • Forbidden Fruit Winery 2007 Sauvignon Blanc • Gehringer Brothers 2007 Optimum Pinot Gris • Hillside 2007 Pinot Gris • Quinta Ferreira 2007 Mistura Tinto • Robin Ridge 2006 Pinot Noir • Summerhill Pyramid Winery 2006 Organic Pinot Noir.

Esteemed judging panel for Taste BC 2009 Awards Night: David Scholefield • Tyler Dawson • Park Heffelfinger • Qubic Lam • Barb Philip MW. A special thank you for your time and expertise.

For further information, contact: Regan Schwartz, Director of Marketing
604-739-7801, regan@libertywinemerchants.com.
 

 
Point Grey
604-224-8050

4583 W 10th Avenue
Park Royal
604-925-3663

704 Main Street
Ladner
604-383-0011

5217 Ladner Trunk Road
Granville Island
604-602-1120

1660 Johnston Street
Commercial Drive
604-633-1922

1622 Commercial Drive
Willoughby Langley
604-533-3573

202-20255-64th Avenue